Organic Senna Pods, Whole (Senna alexandrina)

Organic Senna Pods, Whole (Senna alexandrina)

Regular price $7.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Senna alexandrina
Common Names: American senna, locust plant, wild senna
Origin:India

A member of the Fabaceae or pea family, Senna alexandrina is native to northern Egypt and cultivated in parts of India, Sudan, and Somalia. Senna is a shrubby plant with long, spreading branches and yellow flowers that ripen into oblong, flat fruits. Its leaves and fruit pods have a long history of use in traditional healing practices for their beneficial properties. Often employed for their mild laxative action, senna pods can be extracted or steeped as senna pod tea. Senna encourages bowel movement by inhibiting the smooth muscles that retain stool and stimuBotanicalg the smooth muscles that push stool through the intestine.


*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection