Organic Blessed Thistle Herb, Powder (Cnicus benedictus)

Organic Blessed Thistle Herb, Powder (Cnicus benedictus)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Cnicus benedictus
Common Names: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, bitter thistle, blessed cardus

Native to the Mediterranean, Cnicus benedictus is an annual in the Asteraceae family. It has long narrow leaves and is completely covered in fine hairs, with a characteristic, prickly, green flowerhead. Blessed thistle herb has a long history of use in traditional European herbalism extending back to the Middle Ages. Bitter in flavor, blessed thistle is commonly used in extracts and cordials.

First used in Ayurvedic medicine, blessed thistle eventually made its way to Europe. By the early sixteenth century, it had gained footing in European folk medicine and was cultivated widely in monastery gardens. Even the famous poet Shakespeare mentioned blessed thistle in his play Much Ado About Nothing.

Spiritually, it is associated with purification and therefore used in purification baths. It is also believed that wearing a bit of it would protect one from evil. Further, it was associated with the planet Mars, the zodiac sign of Aries, and the element fire.

In the United States and Germany, blessed thistle has been used in various formulas, particularly as a component of digestive bitters. Many of the other thistles, such as milk thistle, have similar qualities to blessed thistle. Milk thistle, in particular, has been used to support the healthy functioning of the liver. According to herbalist Michael Moore, blessed thistle may be used similarly to other bitters, like barberry and gentian, that stimulate the upper gastrointestinal.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection